Back to Top

2014 SINBA Awards Named

This was far and away the biggest year for SINBA Awards, with 90 students entering the various categories.  The winners were announced on April 12, during the Spring Convention in Peoria.

Radio News Reporting

1st - Lise Graham, University of Illinois

2nd - Chris Lovingood, Western Illinois University

3rd - Bria Purdiman, University of Illinois

Radio Use of Sound

1st - Chris Lovingood, Western Illinois University

2nd - Lise Graham, University of Illinois

3rd - Andrew Bacon, Western Illinois University

Hard Radio Program

1st - WZND News Team, Illinois State University

Radio Newscast

1st - Loyola University

2nd - UI-7 Radio News, University of Illinois

Soft Radio Program

1st - Sunrise Sports, Southern Illinois University

2nd - Illini Drive, University of Illinois

Radio Sports Reporting

1st - Tyler Eddy, Western Illinois University

2nd - Dustin Carlisle, Southern Illinois University

3rd - Tim VanDuyne, Illinois State University

Radio Play by Play

1st - Nico Haeflinger, Western Illinois University

2nd - Chris Highland, Illinois State University

3rd - Garrett Knock, Western Illinois University

 

TV Sports Program

1st - TV10 SportsZone, Illinois State University

2nd - Pigskin Preview, Western Illinois University

 

TV Newscast 

1st (tie) - WEIU Newswatch, Eastern Illinois University

1st (tie) - wiuTV3 Live at 4, Western Illinois University

2nd - TV10 News at Noon, Illinois State University

3rd - UI-7 News, University of Illinois

Soft TV Program

1st - Good Morning Macomb, Western Illinois University

2nd - "Interesting Individuals," UI-7 News, University of Illinois

3rd - The Richland Report, Richland Community College

TV Sports Reporting

1st - Matt Maniscalco, University of Illinois

2nd - Nico Haeflinger, Western Illinois University

3rd (tie) - Lindsey Harrison, Illinois State University

3rd (tie) - Chris Highland, Illinois State University

Videography

1st - Braden Harp, Eastern Illinois University

2nd - Drew Hoffman, Western Illinois University

3rd (tie) - Andrew Bacon, Western Illinois University

3rd (tie) - Michelle Maslanka, Illinois State University

3rd (tie) - Alicia Ogierman, Illinois State University

TV News Reporting

1st - Aaron Eades, Illinois State University

2nd - Chris Lovingood, Western Illinois University

3rd - Savanna Tomei, Eastern Illinois University